Passenger transportations
Dear passengers!
In Armenia trains are the demanded and accessible transport. During 2008. Joint-Stock Company "SCR" transported 680 thousand passengers (in interstate and local traffic). The company applies system of flexible regulation of tariffs for journey. Passengers can plan a trip to the periods of reduction of prices on tickets and can cut down expenses.
Joint-Stock Company "SCR" creates conditions for comfortable travel: quality of service rises, new firm trains and cars are implemented.
The network of Joint-Stock Company "SCR" consists of 7 routes.
In the section Passenger transportations one can familiarise with a train schedule in the interstate and local traffics of Joint-Stock Company, "SCR", choose a convenient route, learn about the fare, preferential journey of passengers (the prices are specified without the VAT, costs of insurance and gathering for registration of travel papers) as well as  learn the detailed description of the route, arrival  and departure time.
All information, including data on the fare, is in a mode of real time. Tickets are on sale in railway booking-offices.
Joint-Stock Company "SCR" co-operates with the Georgian railway and has a general with them routes. In the section the Interstate traffic the information on interstate routes and other helpful information (rules of journey etc).