27.11.2013 | Two employees of South Caucasus Railway were awarded diplomas by the Council for Railway Transport of CIS member states at the 59th meeting on November 19-20 in Chisinau.
By the decision of the Council, the Head of Production Department of Information and Computing Center of CJSC "SCR" Nelly Shushanyan and the Head of the Department of Statistics and ITC analysis Armen Arakelyan...
21.11.2013 | SCR Deputy Director General on Interaction and logistics Oleg Shatalov and the Company’s Chief Engineer Aram Yedigaryan on November 21st took part in the Armenian- Russian business forum organized by the Club Patrons of Russian Orthodox Maecenas. The main topics of the forum were infrastructure projects, energy issues, insurance, development of hospitality and tourism industry, and Oleg Shatalov presented to the audience the main activities of CJSC "SCR", the main achievements of the company for 5 years working in Armenia.
20.11.2013 | The delegation of South Caucasus Railway headed by the CEO Victor Rebets attends the 59th meeting of the Council for Rail Transport of the Commonwealth in Chisinau (Republic of Moldova) which opened yesterday.
The Armenian delegation included Deputy Director of SCR on Interaction and logistics Oleg Shatalov...
20.11.2013 | In January - October 2013 South Caucasus Railway has transported 2730.0 thousand tons of Cargo which is 5.1 % less than the same period in 2012.
In export traffic for 10 months 390.4 thousand tons of cargo have been transported by rail, in import 1002.4 thousand tons, local 1337.2 thousand tons.
20.11.2013 | In January-October 2013 South Caucasus Railway significantly increased the level of efficiency of freight wagons and locomotive fleet.
According to the latest statistics of CJSC "SCR" the turnover of the freight car compared to the same period in 2012 accelerated by almost 0.3 days or 10%. On the average a car was in circulation during 3 days.
12.11.2013 | By order of the Acting Director General of "South Caucasus Railway" Sergey Valko a commission to investigate the causes of crushing 5 fuel tanks on the stretch Dalarik – Qarakert has been established. The investigation committee will present a conclusion on the causes of the accident and will develop a list of measures to prevent such incidents on the railway.
29.10.2013 | In connection with the cases of security breaks on the railway South Caucasus Railway once again reminds citizens that the railroad is a system with high risk and calls to strictly follow the safety requirements.
During the first 9 months of 2013 at SCR 21 cases of collision were registered, 4 cases of which were hit of men and 17 cases hitting on the cattle. Also during this period 7 cases of collisions with motor vehicles happened.
22.10.2013 | On 22 October the Director General of "South Caucasus Railway" Victor Rebets suumed up the results of the autumn survey.
"In 5 years SCR investment in Armenia totaled almost to 100 billion drams, 65bilions of which have gone to upgrade the infrastructure. Since then almost 300 km of track was repaired,  412.5 thousand sleepers laid down. In 2013 repair is planned on track: overhaul of 15 kilometers, the expanded average repair 19 km of track, reinforced repair on 31 km of track,"- said the head of the company.
22.10.2013 | On October 22 the Security Service of "South Caucasus Railway" held quarterly autumn inspection to increase the efficiency of work and staff in the autumn-winter period.
During the examination the head of the Security Service instructed the staff to comply with the statute of the Service and general safety standards, also he marked progress in improving the efficiency of the structure.
21.10.2013 | On October 21 South Caucasian Railway starts autumn inspection of special and self-propelled vehicles, which will last until November 14.
Inspections will be conducted by the committee headed by the Deputy Director General - Chief Inspector on traffic safety Levon Hakobyan.
14.10.2013 | On Monday Director General of "South Caucasus Railway" Victor Rebets held a conference to sum up the results of the Company for first 9 months of this year. According to the CEO the reporting period was sufficient to give assessment for SCR and the formation of a work plan for the coming 2014.
CJSC SCR Took Part in the Urban Exhibition "Better Yerevan"
14.10.2013 | South Caucasus Railway took part in the urban exhibition “ Better Yerevan" held on October 12th in Mashtots Park in the framework of celebration of the day of the city "Erebuni -Yerevan - 2795". SCR acquainted visitors with the projects of reconstruction of the central station "Yerevan" and the stopping platform "Almast " which is located in the administrative district of Kanaker-Zeitun, the restoration of Children's Railway in Yerevan, works in the underpass of Yerevan station.
04.10.2013 | On October 4th three-month Russian language courses opened at the Road teaching center of South Caucasus Railway. Due to the training courses organized for the staff by SCR and  Rossotrudnichestvo in Armenia, 17 railway workers will be able to raise the level of knowledge of the Russian language skills.
04.10.2013 | South Caucasus Railway participates in the ninth technology expoDigitec Expo 2013 opened on October 4 in Yerevan. The railway is represented in a joint booth together with a partner company «Ростелеком».
03.10.2013 | On October 1 CJSC "South Caucasus Railway" closed season for cruising the train "Armenia" on Yerevan-Batumi-Yerevan route. According to preliminary data from the beginning of the summer season the train transported 46.7 million passengers, compared to 51 thousand in 2012.
02.10.2013 | Due to an accident with a senior engine driver of ВПР-02 Arthur Tamazyan on October 1 on the stretch Karakert-Arteni, by the order of the CEO of South Caucasus Railway Victor Rebets a special commission is set up to investigate the circumstances of the incident.
01.10.2013 | South Caucasus Railway conducts work on training the production units and workers for the autumn -winter period. A set of measures are aimed at ensuring the stable operation of the railway in the autumn and winter focusing on snow fighting facilities, repair work, HR trainings.
30.09.2013 | The average monthly salary of South Caucasus Railway last year increased by 11%, from 176,705 drams (in January-August 2012) to 196,043 drams of the same period 2013.
At the same time by August 2013 the average monthly salary of railroad has reached 192,238 AMD against 182 222 AMD the same period last year. Thus, wage growth was 7%.